CEO 00-11 -- August 29, 2000
[…] You now question whether the post-employment restriction of Section 112.313(9)(a)4, Florida Statutes, prohibits you from representing  clients for compensation before the Governor and Cabinet as well as their aides when considering a matter in their collegial capacity as the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund ("BTIITF").

We are advised that Section 253.002(1), Florida Statutes, provides that DEP "shall perform all staff duties and functions related to the acquisition, administration, and disposition of state lands, title to which is vested in the Board of Trustees of the Internal Improvement Trust Fund."  Further, you advise that during your tenure as General Counsel, you personally participated as staff to the Board of Trustees by attending Cabinet aide meetings and meetings before the Governor and Cabinet sitting in their capacity as the Board of Trustees.